FANDOM


Season 6
Sytycd6cast
Season Run September 9, 2009 – December 16, 2009
Judges Nigel Lythgoe
Mary Murphy
Adam Shankman
Host(s) Cat Deeley
Winner(s):
Russell Ferguson
Origin Boston, Massachusetts
Genre(s) Krump
Runner-up(s)
Jacob Karr
Contemporary
Chronology
Previous Season Season 5
Next Season Season 7

Season 6 of So You Think You Can Dance premiered on September 9, 2009. Russell Ferguson was crowned America's Favorite Dancer, with Jacob Karr as runner-up.

ProductionEdit

Season 6 was the first season to air in the same year as another season. Usually, a new season of So You Thing You Can Dance premieres yearly but Season 5 premiered in May (summer season 2009) while Season 6 started September (fall season 2009). For the first time, there were six dancers in the finale.

AuditionsEdit

Venue City Audition Date Guest judge
Colonial Theatre Boston, Massachusetts May 28, 2009 Tyce Diorio
Woodruff Arts Center Atlanta, Georgia June 1, 2009 Lil' C
The Orpheum Theatre Los Angeles, California June 12, 2009 Adam Shankman
New Orleans Morial Convention Center New Orleans, Louisiana June 19, 2009 Adam Shankman, Lil C[1]
Phoenix Convention Center Phoenix, Arizona June 26, 2009 Mia Michaels
Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center Salt Lake City, Utah July 24, 2009 Mia Michaels

^1 Nigel Lythgoe was accepting an honorary degree at the University of Bedfordshire so two guest judges were present.

Vegas WeekEdit

The Vegas callbacks were held at the Planet Hollywood Resort and Casino. 38 dancers remained after judges made cuts following each round of choreography. The judges were Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Adam Shankman, Mia Michaels, Tyce Diorio, and Debbie Allen.

Task/style Music Choreographer(s)
Individual solo Dancer's choice Dancer
Hip-Hop "Girls on the Dance Floor" - Far East Movement Tabitha and Napoleon D'umo
Cha-Cha "Disturbia (Jody den Broeder remix)" - Rihanna Louis van Amstel with Anya Garnis assisting
Jazz "Green Light" - John Legend Laurie Ann Gibson
Group routines Chosen at random by the dancers from a selection on songs Dancers
Contemporary "Walking On Air" - Kerli Mia Michaels
Broadway (female dancers and male dancers performed separately) "There's Gotta Be Something Better Than This" from Sweet Charity (females) and "It's Still Rock and Roll to Me" - Billy Joel (males) Tyce Diorio
Individual solo (last chance) Dancer's choice Dancer

FinalsEdit

Top 20Edit

Female ContestantsEdit

Finalist Age Home Town Dance style Placement
Kathryn McCormick 19 Augusta, Georgia Contemporary 3rd
Ellenore Scott 19 Santa Cruz, California Jazz 4th
Ashleigh Di Lello 26 Orem, Utah Latin Ballroom 5th
Mollee Gray 18 Orem, Utah Jazz Top 8
Noelle Marsh 18 Sanford, North Carolina Contemporary Top 10
Karen Hauer 27 Valencia, Venezuela Latin Ballroom Top 12
Channing Cooke 18 Haverhill, Massachusetts Contemporary Top 14
Pauline Mata 19 West Covina, California Jazz/Hip-Hop Top 16
Bianca Revels 20 Detroit, Michigan Tap Top 18
Ariana DeBose 18 New Bern, North Carolina Contemporary Top 20

Male ContestantsEdit

Finalist Age Home Town Dance Style Placement
Russell Ferguson 19 Boston, Massachusetts Krump Winner
Jakob Karr 19 Windermere, Florida Contemporary Runner Up
Ryan Di Lello 28 Orem, Utah Latin Ballroom 6th
Jonathan "Legacy" Perez 28 Miami, Florida Breakdance Top 8
Nathan Trasoras 18 Downey, California Contemporary/Hip-Hop Top 10
Victor Smalley 21 Miami, Florida Contemporary Top 12
Kevin Hunte 23 Brooklyn, New York Hip-Hop/Popping/Locking Top 14
Peter Sabasino 22 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Tap Top 16
Phillip Attmore 25 Pasadena, California Tap Top 18
Brandon Dumlao

[2]

21 Concord, California Hip-Hop Top 20

^2 Brandon Dumlao replaced Billy Bell, who originally got in the Top 20 but had to withdraw due to an illness.

Elimination ChartEdit

Contestants are listed in reverse chronological order of elimination.

  • The song for the eliminated female contestant is "Never Say Never" by The Fray.
  • The song for the eliminated male contestant is "Where It Ends" by 16 Frames.
Legend
Female Male Bottom 3 couples Bottom 2 or 4 contestants Injury
Week: 10/27 11/03 11/11 11/18 11/25 12/02 12/09 12/16
Contestant Result
Russell Ferguson Btm 4 WINNER
Jakob Karr Runner-up
Kathryn McCormick Btm 4 Third
Ellenore Scott Btm 3 Btm 3 Btm 4 Fourth
Ashleigh Di Lello Injury Fifth
Ryan Di Lello Btm 3 Btm 3 Btm 4 Btm 4 Sixth
Jonathan "Legacy" Perez Elim
Mollee Gray Btm 3 Btm 3
Nathan Trasoras Btm 3 Btm 3 Elim
Noelle Marsh Injury Btm 4
Victor Smalley Btm 4 Btm 3 Elim
Karen Hauer Btm 3 Btm 3
Kevin Hunte Btm 3 Elim
Channing Cooke
Peter Sabasino Elim
Pauline Mata Btm 4
Phillip Attmore Elim
Bianca Revels
Brandon Dumlao Elim
Ariana DeBose

Performance ShowsEdit

Main article: Season 6 performances

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.