FANDOM


Main article: Season 5

All performances of Season 5 of So You Think You Can Dance.

Performance showsEdit

Week 1 (June 10, 2009)Edit

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Adam Shankman

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Jeanine Mason
Phillip Chbeeb
Hip-hop "Mad"—Ne-Yo Tabitha and Napoleon D'umo Safe
Asuka Kondoh
Vitolio Jeune
Broadway "Hot Honey Rag" from Chicago Tyce Diorio Bottom 3
Karla Garcia
Jonathan Platero
Cha-cha "Poker Face"—Lady Gaga Tony Meredith Bottom 3
Randi Evans
Evan Kasprzak
Jazz "I Only Have Eyes for You"—Jamie Cullum Tyce Diorio Safe
Paris Torres
Tony Bellissimo
Hip-hop "Let the Beat Rock" (Boyz Noize Megamix)—The Black Eyed Peas Tabitha and Napoleon D'umo Both eliminated
Caitlin Kinney
Jason Glover
Bollywood "Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire Nakul Dev Mahajan Safe
Janette Manrara
Brandon Bryant
Foxtrot "Come Fly with Me"—Michael Bublé Louis van Amstel Safe
Ashley Valerio
Kūpono Aweau
Jazz "Felt Mountain"—Goldfrapp Wade Robson Safe
Melissa Sandvig
Ade Obayomi
Contemporary "Right Here Waiting"—Richard Marx Mandy Moore Safe
Kayla Radomski
Max Kapitannikov
Samba "Jum Bah Day"—House of Gypsies Louis van Amstel Safe

Week 2 (June 17, 2009)Edit

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Lil' C

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Randi Evans
Evan Kasprzak
Jive "Shake A Tail Feather"—Ray Charles Louis van Amstel Safe
Melissa Sandvig
Ade Obayomi
Jazz "24 Hours" (The Aston Shuffle A-Bomb Remix)—Terry Poison Sonya Tayeh Safe
Caitlin Kinney
Jason Glover
Hip-hop "Missin' You"—Trey Songz Shane Sparks Bottom 3
Janette Manrara
Brandon Bryant
Disco "Loving Is Really My Game"—Brainstorm Doriana Sanchez Safe
Asuka Kondoh
Vitolio Jeune
Waltz "Dreams Are More Precious"—Enya Louis van Amstel Safe
Kayla Radomski
Max Kapitannikov
Pop-Jazz "Hot Like Wow"—Nadia Oh Brian Friedman Kapitannikov Eliminated
Karla Garcia
Jonathan Platero
Contemporary "Falling Slowly"—The Frames Stacey Tookey Safe
Jeanine Mason
Phillip Chbeeb
Tango "Violento (Up Mix)"—Bailongo! Tony Meredith Safe
Ashley Valerio
Kūpono Aweau
Hip-hop "Imma Be '"—The Black Eyed Peas Shane Sparks Valerio Eliminated

Week 3 (June 24, 2009)Edit

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Toni Basil

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Karla Garcia
Jonathan Platero
Hip-hop "By My Side"—Jadakiss featuring Ne-Yo Dave Scott Platero Eliminated
Asuka Kondoh
Vitolio Jeune
Jazz "Heartbreaker"—Pat Benatar Mandy Moore Kondoh Eliminated
Melissa Sandvig
Ade Obayomi
Rumba "Emotion"—Destiny's Child Tony Meredith Safe
Janette Manrara
Brandon Bryant
Hip-hop "What a World"—Common Dave Scott Safe
Kayla Radomski
Kūpono Aweau
Viennese Waltz "Sweet Dreams for You"—Jewel

Jean-Marc and France Généreux

Safe
Randi Evans
Evan Kasprzak
Contemporary "Koop Island Blues"—Koop featuring Ane Brun Mia Michaels Safe
Caitlin Kinney
Jason Glover
Paso Doble "O Fortuna"—Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg & Kurt Pretsel Jean-Marc and France Généreux Bottom 3
Jeanine Mason
Phillip Chbeeb
Broadway "Moses Supposes" from Singin' in the Rain Tyce Diorio Safe


Week 4 (July 1, 2009)Edit

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Mia Michaels

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Janette Manrara
Brandon Bryant
Cha-cha "Hush Hush; Hush Hush"—The Pussycat Dolls Jean-Marc and France Généreux Safe
Kayla Radomski
Kūpono Aweau
Contemporary "Eyes On Fire"—Blue Foundation Sonya Tayeh Bottom 3
Randi Evans
Evan Kasprzak
Broadway "Rich Man's Frug" from Sweet Charity Joey Dowling Safe
Caitlin Kinney
Jason Glover
Pop-Jazz "Creator"—Santigold Brian Friedman Safe
Jeanine Mason
Phillip Chbeeb
Hip-hop "Love Lockdown"—Kanye West Tabitha and Napoleon D'umo Bottom 3
Melissa Sandvig
Ade Obayomi
Classical Pas de deux "Romeo and Juliet: Prokofiev's Suite (No.1 Op 64b, 6th Movement)"
—Orchestre De La Suisse Romande & Armin Jordan
Thordal Christensen Safe
Karla Garcia
Vitolio Jeune
Quickstep "Puttin' on the Ritz"—Rufus Wainwright Jean-Marc and France Généreux Both eliminated

Week 5 (July 8, 2009)Edit

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Tyce Diorio

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Melissa Sandvig
Ade Obayomi
Disco "Move On Up"—Destination Doriana Sanchez Bottom 3
Waltz "(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman"—Mary J. Blige Ron Montez
Kayla Radomski
Kūpono Aweau
Contemporary "Gravity"—Sara Bareilles Mia Michaels Safe
Broadway "The Dance At the Gym" from West Side Story Joey Dowling
Caitlin Kinney
Jason Glover
Foxtrot "Minnie the Moocher"—Big Bad Voodoo Daddy Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin
Kinney eliminated
Lyrical Jazz "Show Me Heaven"—Maria McKee Mandy Moore
Jeanine Mason
Phillip Chbeeb
Russian folk dance "Kalinka"—Barynya Youri Nelzine
Lilia Babenko
Chbeeb eliminated
Jive "Stuff Like That There"—Bette Midler Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin
Randi Evans
Evan Kasprzak
Hip-hop "Halo"—Beyoncé Knowles Tabitha and Napoleon D'umo Safe
Samba "Ritmo De Bom Bom"—Jubaba Anya Garnis
Pasha Kovalev (Season 3)
Janette Manrara
Brandon Bryant
Argentine Tango "Libertango" from Forever Tango Miriam Larici and Leonardo Barrionuevo Safe
Jazz "Ruby Blue"—Róisín Murphy Wade Robson

Week 6 (July 15, 2009)Edit

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Debbie Allen

  • Group dances:
  • Female dancers: "Dholna" from Pyaar Ke Geet (Bollywood; Choreographer: Nakul Dev Mahajan)
  • Male dancers: "Balant Funk"—Ayanda Clark and Shawn Kelly (African jazz; Choreographer: Jeffrey Page)
Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Kayla Radomski
Evan Kasprzak
Viennese Waltz "Kiss from a Rose"—Seal Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin
Safe
Janette Manrara
Ade Obayomi
Hip-hop "Love Sex Magic"—Ciara featuring Justin Timberlake

Tabitha and Napoleon D'Umo

Obayomi in bottom 4
Jeanine Mason
Jason Glover
Contemporary "If It Kills Me" (The Casa Nova Sessions)—Jason Mraz Travis Wall (Season 2) Safe
Randi Evans
Kūpono Aweau
Paso Doble "Dies Irae"—Karl Jenkins Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin
Both eliminated
Melissa Sandvig
Brandon Bryant
Broadway "Aquarius" from Hair Tyce Diorio Sandvig in bottom 4
  • Solos:
  • Brandon Bryant: "In Your Eyes"—Jeffrey Gaines
  • Randi Evans: "Dream"—Priscilla Ahn
  • Kupuno Aweau: "Marina Gasolina"—Bonde do Rolê
  • Melissa Sandvig: "Gabriel"—Lamb
  • Evan Kasprzak: "Zing! Went the Strings of My Heart"—Rufus Wainwright
  • Kayla Radomski: "Rock Your Soul"—Elisa
  • Ade Obayomi: "Unchained Melody"—The Righteous Brothers
  • Jeanine Mason: "Violento (Up Mix)"—Bailongo!
  • Jason Glover: "Train Fare Home"—Muddy Waters
  • Janette Manrara: "This is Miami"—Sander Kleinenberg

Week 7 (July 22, 2009)Edit

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Murphy, Mia Michaels

  • Group dance: "Let It Rock"—Kevin Rudolf featuring Lil Wayne (Choreographer: Travis Wall)
Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Janette Manrara
Evan Kasprzak
Jazz "Move" (Metronomy Remix)—CSS Sonya Tayeh Manrara eliminated
Rumba "Heartless"—Kris Allen Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin
Jeanine Mason
Brandon Bryant
Smooth Waltz "May It Be"—Hayley Westenra Hunter Johnson Bryant in Bottom 4
Pop-Jazz "Battlefield"—Jordin Sparks Laurie Ann Gibson
Melissa Sandvig
Ade Obayomi
Cha-cha

"Yeah (Como Goza Mi Morena)"—

Chino Espinoza y Los Dueños Del Son

Tony Meredith and Melanie LaPatin Safe
Contemporary "This Woman's Work"—Maxwell Tyce Diorio
Kayla Radomski
Jason Glover
Broadway "Mr. Monotony"—Kim Criswell Tyce Diorio

Glover eliminated


 Radomski in Bottom 4

Hip-hop "They're Everywhere"—Izza Kizza Shane Sparks
  • Solos:
  • Kayla Radomski: "The Moment I Said It"—Imogen Heap
  • Jason Glover: "...Slowdance On the Inside"—Taking Back Sunday
  • Janette Manrara: "Seduces Me"—Celine Dion
  • Ade Obayomi: "Hater"—Various
  • Melissa Sandvig: "Heads Will Roll"—Yeah Yeah Yeahs
  • Evan Kasprzak: "Old Devil Moon"—Jamie Cullum
  • Jeanine Mason: "Let the Drummer Kick"—Citizen Cope
  • Brandon Bryant: "Ain't Nothing Wrong With That"—Robert Randolph and the Family Band

Week 8 (July 29, 2009)Edit

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Lil' C

  • Group dances:
  • Male dancers: "True Romance"—She Wants Revenge (Jazz; Choreographer: Sonya Tayeh)
  • Female dancers: "Kick It (Stereoheroes Remix)"—Nina Martine (Contemporary; Choreographer: Sonya Tayeh)
Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Jeanine Mason
Ade Obayomi
Samba "LoveGame"—Lady Gaga Louis van Amstel Obayomi eliminated
Hip-hop "Move (If You Wanna)"—Mims

Tabitha and Napoleon D'umo

Melissa Sandvig
Evan Kasprzak
Broadway "Get Me to the Church on Time"—Matt Dusk Tyce Diorio Sandvig eliminated
Quickstep "As Long As I'm Singin'"—Brian Setzer Orchestra Louis van Amstel
Kayla Radomski
Brandon Bryant
Contemporary "All I Want"—Ahn Trio Stacey Tookey Safe
Disco "Dance (Disco Heat)"—Sylvester Doriana Sanchez

Solos:

  • Kayla Radomski: "You Found Me"—The Fray
  • Ade Obayomi: "18th Floor Balcony"—Blue October
  • Melissa Sandvig: "I Put A Spell On You"—Nina Simone
  • Brandon Bryant: "O Fortuna"–Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg & Kurt Pretsel
  • Jeanine Mason: "Feedback"—Janet Jackson
  • Evan Kasprzak: "The Lady Is a Tramp"—Sammy Davis, Jr.

Week 9 (August 5, 2009)Edit

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Adam Shankman

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s)
Jeanine Mason
Evan Kasprzak
Jazz "Heartbreaker"—MSTRKRFT featuring John Legend Sonya Tayeh
Kayla Radomski
Brandon Bryant
Broadway "Bye Bye Love" from All That Jazz Tyce Diorio
Brandon Bryant
Evan Kasprzak
Pop-Jazz "Nasty"—Janet Jackson Laurie Ann Gibson
Jeanine Mason
Kayla Radomski
Contemporary "The Four Sections: IV (Full Orchestra)"—Steve Reich Mia Michaels
Kayla Radomski
Evan Kasprzak
Jive "T.R.O.U.B.L.E."—Travis Tritt Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin
Jeanine Mason
Brandon Bryant
Paso Doble "Tetsujin" from The Matrix Revolutions Louis van Amstel

Solos:

  • Brandon Bryant: "Dies Irae"—Karl Jenkins
  • Jeanine Mason: "Por una Cabeza"—The Tango Project
  • Evan Kasprzak: "The Best Is Yet to Come"—Michael Bublé
  • Kayla Radomski: "Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This)"—Eurythmics

Result showsEdit

Week 1 (June 11, 2009)Edit

  • Group dance: "Boom Boom Pow"—The Black Eyed Peas (Hip-hop; Choreographer: Shane Sparks)
  • Musical guest: "Fire Burning"—Sean Kingston
  • Guest dancers: Miriam Larici and Leonardo Barrionuevo: "Tangueira" from Forever Tango (Argentine Tango)
  • Solos:
    • Paris Torres: "It Doesn't Hurt"—Katie Thompson
    • Tony Bellissimo: "Early in the Morning"—The Gap Band
    • Asuka Kondoh: "Did Ya"—BoA
    • Vitolio Jeune: "We Belong Together"—Gavin DeGraw
    • Karla Garcia: "(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman"—Aretha Franklin
    • Jonathan Platero: "Krazy"—Pitbull featuring Lil Jon
  • Eliminated:
    • Paris Torres
    • Tony Bellissimo
  • New partners:
    • None

Week 2 (June 18, 2009)Edit

  • Group dance: "Higher Ground"—Stevie Wonder (Contemporary; Choreographer: Mia Michaels)
  • Musical guest: "Goodbye"—Kristinia DeBarge
  • Guest dancer: Amrapali Ambegaokar: "Ganesh Toda Tankar"—Guru Sundarlal Gangani & Smt. Anjani Ambegoakar (Kathak)
  • Solos:
    • Caitlin Kinney: "Make You Feel My Love"—Adele
    • Jason Glover: "Superman"—Robin Thicke
    • Ashley Valerio: "By Your Side"—CocoRosie
    • Kūpono Aweau: "Many Moons"—Janelle Monáe
    • Kayla Radomski: "Walking on Air"—Kerli
    • Max Kapitannikov: "Footloose"—Kenny Loggins
  • Eliminated:
    • Ashley Valerio
    • Max Kapitannikov
  • New partners:
    • Kayla Radomski and Kūpono Aweau

Week 3 (June 25, 2009)Edit

  • Group dance: "I Know You Want Me (Calle Ocho)"—Pitbull (Hip-hop/Latin ballroom; Choreographers: Dmitry Chaplin, Tabitha and Napoleon D'Umo)
  • Musical guest: "Take Me on the Floor"—The Veronicas
  • Guest dancers: The Rage Boyz Crew: "Feel It"—Colby O'Donis & Mauli-b (Hip-hop; Choreographer: Tiffany Burton)
  • Solos:
    • Asuka Kondoh: "Don't Trust Me"—3OH!3
    • Vitolio Jeune: "Viva La Vida"—Coldplay
    • Karla Garcia: "15 Step"—Radiohead
    • Jonathan Platero: "The Hunted"—Kodo
    • Caitlin Kinney: "Que Sera Sera"—Jennifer Terran
    • Jason Glover: "New American Classic"—Taking Back Sunday
  • Eliminated:
    • Asuka Kondoh
    • Jonathan Platero
  • New partners:
    • Karla Garcia and Vitolio Jeune

Week 4 (July 2, 2009)Edit

  • Group dance: " A Brand New Day" from The Wiz (Broadway; Choreographer: Tyce Diorio)
  • Musical guest: "I Do Not Hook Up"—Kelly Clarkson
  • Guest dancers: Desmond Richardson and Patricia Hachey: "Caprice in E Minor, Op. 1 No 3"—Midori (Contemporary Ballet; Choreographers: Dwight Rhoden and Desmond Richardson)
  • Solos:
    • Karla Garcia: "Blackbird"—Dionne Farris
    • Vitolio Jeune: "Here Comes Goodbye"—Rascal Flatts
    • Kayla Radomski: "Stupid"—Sarah McLachlan
    • Kūpono Aweau: "Somewhere Over the Rainbow"—Israel Kamakawiwo'ole
    • Jeanine Mason: "Moonlight Sonata"—Smart Sleep With Classical
    • Phillip Chbeeb: "You'll Find A Way (Switch & Sinden Remix)"—Santigold
  • Eliminated:
    • Karla Garcia
    • Vitolio Jeune
  • New partners:
    • None

Week 5 (July 9, 2009)Edit

  • Eliminated:
    • Caitlin Kinney
    • Phillip Chbeeb
  • New partners:
  • None. Now that only ten dancers remaining, new partners are randomly assigned each week.

Week 6 (July 16, 2009)Edit

  • Eliminated:
  • Randi Evans
  • Kūpono Aweau

Week 7 (July 23, 2009)Edit

100th episode

  • Solos:
  • Eliminated:
  • Janette Manrara
  • Jason Glover

Ryan Rankine and Natalie Fotopoulos were absent, however, the dancers were joined by their choreographers, Wade Robson.

Week 8 (July 30, 2009)Edit

  • Solos: (contestants who performed a solo does not imply that they were in the bottom, except for the two eliminated contestants)
  • Eliminated:
  • Melissa Sandvig
  • Ade Obayomi

Finale (August 6, 2009)Edit

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Adam Shankman, Debbie Allen, Tyce Diorio, Lil' C, Mia Michaels

  • Group dances:
  • Guest dancers:
  • Talia Fowler (So You Think You Can Dance Australia season 2 winner): "Shot You Down"—Audio Bullys (Choreographer: Sonya Tayeh).
  • The Rage Boyz Crew: "Feel It"—Colby O'Donis & Mauli-b (Hip-hop; Choreographer: Tiffany Burton)

The routine was originally performed by the top 14 finalists.
The routine was originally performed by the top 16 finalists.

Judges' picksEdit

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Chosen by
Jeanine Mason
Phillip Chbeeb
Hip-hop "Mad"—Ne-Yo Tabitha D'umo
Napoleon D'umo
Adam Shankman
Janette Manrara
Brandon Bryant
Argentine tango "Libertango" from Forever Tango Miriam Larici
Leonardo Barrionuevo
Nigel Lythgoe
Asuka Kondoh
Vitolio Jeune
Waltz "Dreams Are More Precious"—Enya Louis van Amstel Debbie Allen
Jeanine Mason
Jason Glover
Contemporary "If It Kills Me" (The Casa Nova Sessions)—Jason Mraz Travis Wall Mary Murphy
Kayla Radomski
Max Kapitannikov
Samba "Jum Buh Day"—House of Gypsies Louis van Amstel Mia Michaels
Caitlin Kinney
Jason Glover
Bollywood "Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire Nakul Dev Mahajan Lil' C
Randi Evans
Evan Kasprzak
Contemporary "Koop Island Blues"—Koop featuring Ane Brun Mia Michaels Adam Shankman
Jeanine Mason
Brandon Bryant
Paso Doble "Tetsujin" from The Matrix Revolutions Louis van Amstel Mary Murphy
Kayla Radomski
Küpono Aweau
Contemporary "Gravity"—Sara Bareilles Mia Michaels Nigel Lythgoe
Janette Manrara
Brandon Bryant
Disco "Loving Is Really My Game"—Brainstorm Doriana Sanchez Tyce Diorio
Melissa Sandvig
Ade Obayomi
Contemporary "This Woman's Work"—Maxwell Tyce Diorio Mia Michaels
  • Eliminated:
  • Kayla Radomski
  • Evan Kasprzak
  • Runner-Up:
  • Brandon Bryant
  • Winner
  • Jeanine Mason

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.