FANDOM


All performances from Season 15 of So You Think You Can Dance.

Legend
Eliminated Bottom 4 Bottom 3 2nd Runner-Up Runner-Up Winner

Academy Week: Top 20 Final PerformanceEdit

Top 10 Women (July 23, 2018)Edit

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Vanessa Hudgens

Dancer Music Style Choreographer(s) All-Star Result
Hannahlei Cabanilla "El Anillo"
Jennifer Lopez
Salsa Oksana Platero Jonathan Platero Top 5
Magda Fialek "What About Us"
(Acoustic)
Gavin Mikhil ft. The Cameron Collective
Contemporary Mandy Moore Robert Roldan Top 5
Dayna Madison "Dance Again"
Jennifer Lopez ft. Pitbull
Cha-Cha Dmitry Chaplin Paul Karmiryan Eliminated
Genessy Castillo "Lapdance"
N.E.R.D
Hip-Hop Christopher Scott Fik-Shun Stegall Top 5
Brianna Penrose "Bitter End"
Gordi
Contemporary Jaci Royal Brandon Bryant Eliminated
Chelsea Hough "Shaky Shaky"
Daddy Yankee
Salsa Oksana Platero Jonathan Platero Top 5
Stephanie Sosa "Limit to Your Love"
James Blake
Contemporary Mandy Moore Lex Ishimoto Eliminated
Sydney Moss "Breathe"
Jax Jones ft. Ina Wroldsen
Cha-Cha Dmitry Chaplin Paul Karmiryan Eliminated
Emily Carr "This Is How We Do It"
Montell Jordan
Hip-Hop Christopher Scott Fik-Shun Stegall Eliminated
Jensen Arnold "Got It"
Marian Hill
Jazz Ray Leeper Brandon Bryant Top 5

Top 10 Men (July 30, 2018)Edit

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Vanessa Hudgens

Dancer Music Style Choreographer(s) All-Star Result
Cole Mills "The Quality of Mercy"
Max Richter
Contemporary Travis Wall Jaimie Goodwin Top 5
Jay Jay Dixonbey "No Excuses"
Meghan Trainor
Cha-Cha Elena Samodanova Chelsie Hightower Top 5
Slavik Pustovoytov "Open Up"
Gallant
Jazz Tyce Diorio Allison Holker Top 5
Justin Pham "1000"
N.E.R.D & Future
Hip-Hop Luther Brown Comfort Fedoke Eliminated
Peyton Albrecht "My Way"
One Bit & Noah Cyrus
Cha-Cha Elena Samodanova Chelsie Hightower Eliminated
Kyle Bennett, Jr. "Heaven I Know"
Gordi
Contemporary Travis Wall Lauren Froderman Eliminated
Evan DeBenedetto "All to Me"
Shoshana Bean
Contemporary Brian Friedman Allison Holker Top 5
Dustin Payne "Shape"
Glasser
Jazz Tyce Diorio Jaimie Goodwin Eliminated
Allen Genkin "Trouble"
Luciana & Nytrix
Jazz Brian Friedman Lauren Froderman Eliminated
Darius Hickman "Stir Fry"
Migos
Hip-Hop Luther Brown Comfort Fedoke Top 5

Week 1: Meet the Top 10 (August 6, 2018)Edit

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Vanessa Hudgens, tWitch

Group Dance

Dancers Music Style Choreographer(s)
Top 10 "Dream State"
Son Lux
Contemporary Travis Wall

Couples Dances

  • Each couple performed twice; once in the style of the Female dancer and once in the style of the Male dancer.
Dancers Music Style Choreographer(s)
Jensen &
Jay Jay
"Mad Love"
Sean Paul &
David Guetta ft. Becky G.
Samba Jean-Marc Généreux
Hannahlei &
Cole
"They Won't Go When I Go"
(Remastered)
George Michael
Contemporary Tyce Diorio
Chelsea &
Evan
"Make Me Feel"
(EDX Dubai Skyline Remix)
Janelle Monáe
Jazz Ray Leeper
Slavik &
Genessy
"Round & Round"
Fabolous
Hip-Hop Luther Brown
Darius &
Magda
"Glass Heart Concerto"
Blondie & Philip Glass
Contemporary Travis Wall
Cole &
Hannahlei
"Heroes of Chaos"
Tybercore
Paso Doble Jean-Marc Généreux
Jay Jay &
Jensen
"Ex's & Oh's"
Elle King
Jazz Mandy Moore
Evan &
Chelsea
"Singin' in the Rain"
Jamie Cullum
Tap Anthony Morganti
Genessy &
Slavik
"An Evening I Will Not Forget"
(Acoustic)
Dermot Kennedy
Contemporary Talia Favia
Magda &
Darius
"I Like It Like That"
Pete Rodriguez
Cha-Cha Val Chmerkovskiy

Week 2: Top 10 Perform (August 13, 2018)Edit

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Vanessa Hudgens, tWitch

Group Dance

Dancers Music Style Choreographer(s)
Top 10
(excluding Chelsea[1])
"Yummy"
Gwen Stefani ft. Pharrell
Hip-Hop Luther Brown

Couples Dances

Dancers Music Style Choreographer(s)
Magda &
Darius
"Badri Ki Dulhania"
from Badrinath Ki Dulhania
Bollywood Nakul Dev Mahajan
Chelsea &
Evan
"Love on the Brain"
Rihanna
Lyrical
Hip-Hop
Christopher Scott
Hannahlei &
Cole
"Pump It Up"
Joe Budden
Stepping/
Strolling
Joe Brown
Jensen &
Jay Jay
"Lost Without You"
Freya Ridings
Contemporary Jaci Royal
Genessy &
Slavik
"Jump, Jive An' Wail"
The Brian Seizer Orchestra
Jive Sharna Burgess
Magda "Fever"
Peggy Lee
Jazz Mandy Moore
Darius
Chelsea "Snowing"
Sonya Kitchell
Contemporary Travis Wall
Evan
Hannahlei "Last Dance"
(12" version)
Donna Summer
Disco Doriana Sanchez
Cole
Jensen "Run"
Hybrid Core Music + Sound
African Jazz Sean Cheeseman
Jay Jay
Genessy "Someone to Watch Over Me"
Ella Fitzgerald &
London Symphony Orchestra
Broadway Al Blackstone
Slavik

Week 3: Top 8 Perform (August 20, 2018)Edit

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Vanessa Hudgens, tWitch

Group Dance

Dancers Music Style Choreographer(s)
Top 8 "Runaway"
Nathan Lanier
Contemporary Christopher Scott
Top 4 Female Dancers "Wanderlust"
Empara Mi
Contemporary Talia Favia
Top 4 Male Dancers "Juice"
Yo Gotti
Hip-Hop Luther Brown

Couples Dances

Dancers Style Music Choreographer(s)
Jensen &
Jay Jay
"I Got You (I Feel Good)"
Jessie J
Smooth Waltz Sean Cheesemen
Genessy &
Slavik
"Fall For You"
Leela James
Contemporary Mandy Moore
Magda &
Darius
"Killa"
Disto
Hip-Hop Phoenix & Pharside
Hannahlei &
Cole
"Get Happy"
(Live)
Judy Garland
Travis Wall Broadway
Genessy &
Slavik
"House Work"
(Extended Mix)
Jax Jones
ft. Mike Dunn &MNEK
Jazz Ray Leeper
Magda &
Darius
"Undertow"
Ane Brun
Contemporary Jaci Royal
Jensen &
Jay Jay
"Cookin"
Fat Joe, Remy Ma &
French Montana ft. RySoValid
Hip-Hop Randi Kemper
Hefa Tuita
Hannahlei &
Cole
"Sing It Back"
Moloko
Cha Cha Sasha Farber
Emma Slater

Solos

Dancers Style Music
Cole "Jailhouse Rock"
Elvis Presley
Jive
Hannahlei "River"
(King Kavalier Remix)
Bishop Briggs
Contemporary
Jay Jay "Clean Air"
Sevdaliza
Jazz
Slavik "Separate"
whereisalex
Animation
Magda "Marchina"
(Samba/50 Bpm)
TNN
Samba
Jensen "Ain't Your Mama"
Jennifer Lopez
Samba
Darius "Strange Fruit"
Nina Simone
Contemporary
Genessy "Yours"
Ella Henderson
Contemporary

Week 4: Top 6 Perform (August 27, 2018)Edit

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Vanessa Hudgens, tWitch

Group Dance

Dancers Music Style Choreographer(s)
Top 6 "Spring 1"
Max Richter, Andre de Ridder
Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
& Daniel Hope
Contemporary Mia Michaels
Top 3 Male Dancers "Violence Broken"
No Mono
Hip-Hop Christopher Scott
Top 3 Female Dancers "Bump"
Trish
Hip-Hop Luther Brown

Couples Dances

Dancers Music Style Choreographer(s)
Jensen
Kiki Nyemchek
"Bailar"
(Radio Edit)
Deorro ft. Elivs Crespo
Cha Cha Jenna Johnson
Genessy
Lex Ishimoto
"Be Brave"
My Brightest Diamond
Contemporary Mandy Korpinen
Elizabeth Petrin
Slavik
Jaja Vankova
"Beggin & Pleadin"
Brandy
Hip-Hop Comfort Fedoke
Hannahlei
Marko Germar
"Welcome Home"
Joy Williams
Contemporary Robert Roldan
Jay Jay
Lauren Froderman
"Runaway Baby"
Bruno Mars
Jazz Mandy Moore
Darius
Taylor Sieve
"It Takes a Lot to Know a Man"
Damien Rice
Contemporary Travis Wall
Jensen "Lugahiva"
Te Vaka
Tahitian Tiana Liufau
Jay Jay
Genessy "Machika"
J Balvin
Jeon & Anitta
Salsa Jonathan Platero
Oksana Platero
Slavik
Hannahlei "Tanguango"
Ryota Komatsu
Argentine Tango Miriam Larici
Leonardo Barrionuevo
Darius

Week 5: Top 4 Perform (September 3, 2018)Edit

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Vanessa Hudgens, tWitch

Couples Dance

Dancers Style Music Choreographer(s)
Genessy &
Slavik
"Poke It Out"
Playboi Carti &
Nicki Minaj
Hip-Hop Luther Brown
Hannahlei &
Jensen
"Dem Beats"
Todrick Hall
ft. RuPaul
Heels Brian Friedman
Genessy &
Jonathan Platero
"Watch Out For This (Bumaye)"
Major Lazer
feat. Busy Signal
The Flexican and FS Green
Samba Elena Samodanova
Slavik &
Melanie Moore
"Gun"
Mas Ysa
Contemporary Travis Wall
Hannahlei &
Slavik
"When Rivers Cry"
(Moon Drums Mix)
Somi ft. Common
African Jazz Sean Cheeseman
Genessy &
Jensen
"Maybe This Time"
Liza Minnelli
Broadway Travis Wall
Hannahlei &
Fik-Shun Stegall
"Move Something"
DJ Quick & Problem
Hip-Hop Randi Kemper
Hefa Tuita
Jensen &
Robert Roldan
"Can't Help Falling In Love"
Kina Grannis
Contemporary Mandy Moore
Genessy &
Hannahlei
"Numbers"
Daughter
Contemporary Talia Favia
Jensen &
Slavik
"Boom"
Tiesto & Sevenn ft. Gucci Mane
Cha Cha Oksana Platero

Solos[2]

Dancers Music Style
Genessy "Cried"
Candice Glover
Contemporary
Jensen "Where Have You Been"
Rihanna
Cha Cha
Slavik "Some Minds"
Flume ft. Andrew Wyatt
Animation
Hannahlei "Back Again"
Party Favor & Gents & Jawns
Contemporary

Week 6: Finale (September 10, 2018)Edit

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Vanessa Hudgens, tWitch

Musical Guest: Now United - "Who Would Think That Love"

Guest Dancers

Dancers Style Music Choreographer(s)
Evan &
Lex Ishimoto
"It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)"
Mel Tormé
Tap Anthony Morigerato

Group Dance

Dancers Style Music Choreographer(s)
Top 10 "Top of the World"
Greek Fire
Fusion
Macy's Stars of Dance
Mandy Moore
Top 33
(from Academy Week)
"Kill the Lights"
Alex Newell
Fusion Mandy Moore
Top 5 Female Dancers "Bump"
Trish
Hip-Hop Luther Brown
Top 4 Male Dancers
tWitch
Nigel Lythgoe
"Juice"
Yo Gotti
Hip-Hop Luther Brown
Top 10
(excluding Chelsea[3])
"Yummy"
Gwen Stefani ft. Pharrell
Hip-Hop Luther Brown

Judge's Pick

Dancers Style Music Choreographer(s) Chosen by
Jensen &
Jay Jay
"Lugahiva"
Te Vaka
Tahitian Tiana Liufau Vanessa Hudgens
Hannahlei &
Cole
"Sing It Back"
Moloko
Cha Cha Sasha Farber
Emma Slater
Mary Murphy
Magda &
Darius
"Fever"
Peggy Lee
Jazz Mandy Moore tWitch
Genessy &
Slavik
"House Work"
(Extended Mix)
Jax Jones
ft. Mike Dunn & MNEK
Jazz Ray Leeper tWitch
Hannahlei &
Jensen
"Dem Beats"
Todrick Hall
ft. RuPaul
Heels Brian Friedman Vanessa Hudgens
Magda &
Darius
"Glass Heart Concerto"
Blondie & Philip Glass
Contemporary Travis Wall Mary Murphy
Jay Jay &
Lauren Froderman
"Runaway Baby"
Bruno Mars
Jazz Mandy Moore Nigel Lythgoe
Darius &
Taylor Sieve
"It Takes a Lot to Know a Man"
Damien Rice
Contemporary Travis Wall Nigel Lythgoe

Dancer's Pick

Dancers Style Music Choreographer(s) Chosen by
Genessy &
Lex Ishimoto
"Be Brave"
My Brightest Diamond
Contemporary Mandy Korpinen
Elizabeth Petrin
Genessy Castillo
Slavik &
Genessy
"Round & Round"
Fabolous
Hip-Hop Luther Brown Slavik Pustovoytov
Jensen &
Jay Jay
"Cookin"
Fat Joe, Remy Ma &
French Montana ft. RySoValid
Hip-Hop Randi Kemper
Hefa Tuita
Jensen Arnold
Hannahlei &
Marko Germar
"Welcome Home"
Joy Williams
Contemporary Robert Roldan Hannahlei Cabanilla

PlacementEdit

Place Dancer
4th Place Slavik Pustovoytov
3rd Place Genessy Castillo
2nd Place (Runner-Up) Jensen Arnold
1st Place (Winner) Hannahlei Cabanilla
  1. Chelsea Hough had an injury from last week and did not dance in the group but she did perform in her couples dances.
  2. The solos were pre-taped.
  3. Chelsea Hough wad not in the dance originally so she was not in the re-performance.