FANDOM


Season 14
S14Top10Dancers
Season Run June 12, 2017 – September 25, 2017
Judges Nigel Lythgoe
Mary Murphy
Vanessa Hudgens
Host(s) Cat Deeley
Winner(s):
Lex Ishimoto
Origin Irvine, California
Genre(s) Contemporary/Hip-hop
Runner-up(s)
Koine Iwasaki
Contemporary
Chronology
Previous Season Season 13
Next Season Season 15

Season 14 of So You Think You Can Dance premiered on June 12, 2017.

ProductionEdit

So You Think You Can Dance returned to its old format of auditioning dancers from ages 18-30 but retained the Top 10 format of Season 13. The judging panel are executive producer Nigel Lythgoe, ballroom expert Mary Murphy, and new permanent member Vanessa Hudgens. Cat Deeley continues in her role as host for a thirteenth consecutive season.

AuditionsEdit

Venue City Audition Date
Gelsey Kirkland Academy of Classical Ballet New York City, NY March 4, 2017
Orpheum Theatre Los Angeles, California March 17, 2017

Academy WeekEdit

During the Academy, the All-stars will act as judges and after each individual dance style challenge they will select dancers to join their team of four dancers. They will ultimately each choose one dancer at the end of Academy who will move on to compete in the live shows.

Task/style Music Choreographer(s)
All Participants / All Styles "Brand New"
Ben Rector
Mandy Moore
Individual solo Dancer's choice Dancer
Hip-Hop "Perm"
Bruno Mars
Nappytabs (Napoleon and Tabitha)
Contemporary "So Far"
Ólafur Arnalds
Travis Wall
Ballroom

(Cha-Cha)

"Give Me Your Love
(Cedric Gervais Remix)"
Sigala feat. John Newman & Nile Rodgers
Dmitry Chaplin & Jenya Shatlova
Group routines Chosen at random by the dancers from a selection on songs Dancers
Jazz "Gold (Nikitch Remix)"
Andreya Triana
Sonya Tayeh
All-Stars with their Final Two Dancers Chosen by All-Stars All-Stars

Selected DancersEdit

Animation
All-Stars Dancers
Team Cyrus Kaylee Havoc Peyton Cristina
Ballroom
All-Stars Dancers
Team Jenna Kiki Kevin
[n14aw 1]
Riley Gerald Alexis
Team Paul Sydney Kristina Ramita Vasily
Contemporary
All-Stars Dancers
Team Allison Logan Zachary Abby Kevin
Team Jasmine Robert Howard Kennedy Chase
Team Robert Taylor Jonathan Jennifer
[n14aw 2]
Jensen
Hip-Hop
All-Stars Dancers
Team Comfort Mark Deja Frankie Alex
Team Fik-Shun Dassy Kyle Chris Gilberto
Jazz
All-Stars Dancers
Team Marko Koine Sofia Matthew KT
Tap
All-Stars Dancers
Team Gaby Lex Evan Nathalie Magda
  1. During the Group Round, Allison initially cut Kevin from her team but Jenna quickly asked Kevin to join her team. This resulted in two of Jenna's team members being cut from the Group Round.
  2. During the Jazz Round, Taylor and Jennifer accidentally collided and Jennifer left the competition with an injury.

FinalsEdit

Top 10Edit

Finalist Age Home Town Dance Style All-Star Mentor Placement
Lex Ishimoto 18 Irvine, California Contemporary Fusion Gaby 1st Place
Koine Iwasaki 19 Pembroke Pines, Florida Contemporary Marko 2nd Place
Taylor Sieve 18 Maple Grove, Minnesota Contemporary Robert 3rd Place
Kiki Nyemchek 25 Teaneck, New Jersey Latin Ballroom Jenna 4th Place
Kaylee "Impavido" Millis 18 Weymouth, Massachusetts Contemporary Fusion Cyrus 5th Place
[n14Top10 1]
Logan Hernandez 19 Miami, Flordia Contemporary Allison 6th Place
[n14Top10 2]
Mark Villaver 26 Honolulu, Hawaii Hip-Hop (Breakdance) Comfort 7th Place
Inyoung "Dassy" Lee 26 Seoul, South Korea Hip-Hop (Popping) Fik-Shun 8th Place
Sydney Tormey 18 Salem, Utah Ballroom Paul 9th Place
Robert Green 24 Raleigh, North Carolina Hip-Hop Jasmine 10th Place
  1. This was a double elimination with no definitive placement for 5th and 6th place.
  2. This was a double elimination with no definitive placement for 5th and 6th place.
Season 14 Top 10


Season 14 All-Stars


Elimination chartEdit

Legend
Female Male Bottom 3 contestants Bottom 2 contestants Injury
Result show date: 8/14 8/21 8/28 9/4 9/11
[n14 1]
9/18
[n14 2]
9/25
Contestant Results
Lex Ishimoto 1st Place
Koine Iwasaki Btm 3 Btm 3 2nd Place
Taylor Sieve 3rd Place
Kiki Nyemchek Btm 3 4th Place
Kaylee "Impavido" Millis Btm 3 Btm 3 Elim
Logan Hernandez Btm 3 Elim
Mark Villaver Btm 3 Elim
Inyoung "Dassy" Lee Btm 3 Elim
Sydney Tormey Btm 3 Elim
Robert Green Elim
  1. Double elimination
  2. No elimination

Performance ShowsEdit

Main article: Season 14 performances