FANDOM


Season 13
SYTYCDTNG
Season Run May 30, 2016 – September 5, 2016
Judges Nigel Lythgoe
Paula Abdul
Jason Derulo
Maddie Ziegler
Stephen "Twitch" Boss
Host(s) Cat Deeley
Winner(s):
Kida Burns
Origin Sacramento, California
Genre(s) Hip-Hop
Runner-up(s)
J.T. Church
Contemporary/Jazz
Chronology
Previous Season Season 12
Next Season Season 14

Season 13 of So You Think You Can Dance (now called So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation) premiered on May 30, 2016.

ProductionEdit

This season has a major change from all the other seasons. This year, the contestants are all children aged 8-13. Auditions were held in three locations: Los Angeles, CA, Chicago, IL and New York, NY. 100 dancers are to be selected for a Dance Academy portion of the season, from which 10 will be selected for the finals.

This practice was first tried out in The Netherlands in 2013.

AuditionsEdit

Venue City Audition Date
Orpheum Theatre Los Angeles, California February 27, 2016
Chicago Theatre Chicago, Illinois March 11, 2016
Manhattan Center Theatre New York City March 18, 2016

AcademyEdit

Selected DancersEdit

Contemporary
All-Stars Dancers
Team Kathryn Tate Brooklin Brightyn Quinn Avery
Team Robert Sage Gavin Enoch Joziah J.T.
Team Sasha Jordan Diana Ashley Jade Bostyn
Ballroom
All-Stars Dancers
Team Jenna Jake Lev Joshua Parker Dougie
Team Jonathan Daniela Pallany Victoria Rylee Camila
Team Paul Ruby Shelly Lera Sophia Lennox
Hip-Hop
All-Stars Dancers
Team Comfort Tahani Aniyah Fiona Logan Phoenix
Team Fik-Shun Kida Jaryan JJ Lior Alex
Team Joshua Merrick Romeo Tre Kai Sheaden
Tap
All-Stars Dancers
Team Gaby Emma Jazzy Ryan Ava Lucas

FinalsEdit

Top 10Edit

Finalist Age Home Town Dance Style All-Star Mentor Placement
Tate McRae 13 Calgary, Alberta, Canada Contemporary/Ballet Kathryn 3rd Place
J.T. Church 10 Haymarket, Virginia Contemporary/Jazz Robert 2nd Place
Jordan Nata'e Wandick 14 Bakersfield, California Contemporary Sasha 8th Place
Jake Monreal 12 Miami, Florida Ballroom Jenna 7th Place
Daniela Avanzini 11 Atlanta, Georgia Ballroom Jonathan 10th Place
Ruby Castro 12 Miami, Florida Ballroom Paul 6th Place
Tahani Anderson 13 Victorville, California Hip-Hop Comfort 5th Place
Leon "Kida" Burns 14 Sacramento, California Hip-Hop Fik-Shun WINNER
Sheaden Gabriel 12 Murrieta, California Hip-Hop Marko 9th Place
Emma Hellenkamp 11 Santee, California Tap Gaby 4th Place

Elimination ChartEdit

Legend
Female Male Bottom 3 couples Bottom 2 or 4 contestants Injury
Result show date: 7/18 7/25 8/1 8/22 8/29 9/12
Contestant Result
Leon "Kida" Burns WINNER
J. T. Church 2nd Place
Tate McRae 3rd Place
Emma Hellenkamp 4th Place
Tahani Anderson Elim
Ruby Castro Btm 2 Elim
Jake Monreal Elim
Jordan Nata'e Wandick Elim
Sheaden Gabriel Btm 2 Elim
Daniela Avanzini Elim

Performance ShowsEdit

Main article: Season 13 performances

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.